Inkerman by Lady Bulter

Battle of Inkerman killed and wounded
Nov 23rd 1854

Officers killed in the Battle of Inkerman

5th Nov 1854

Cavalry Division

17th Lancers, Cornet Archibald CLEVELAND

Royal Artillery, Brig Gen T. FOX Strangeways, Major P. TOWNSEND 1DT Division

Staff Cpt H. T. BUTLER Dept Asst Adjutant General

3rd Battalion Grenadier Guards, Lieut Col E. W. PAKENHAM, Capt Sir R. L. NEWMAN Bart, Capt the Hon H. A. NEVILLE

1st Battalion Coldsteam Guards, Lieut Col Hon T. V. DAVISON, Lieut Col J. C. COWELL, Capt Hon G. C. C. ELIOT, Capt F. H. RAMSDEN, Capt L. D. MACKINNON, Capt H. M. BONVERIE, Lieut C. H. GREVILLE, Lieut E. A. DISBROWE.

1st Battalion Scots Fusilier Guards, Lieut Col J. H. BLAIR

2nd Division

Staff Capt W. K. ALLIX

30th Regiment, Capt A. CONNOLLY, Lieut A. GIBSON

41st Regiment, Lieut Col G. CARPENTER, Capt E. RICHARDS, Lieut A. TAYLOR, Lieut J. W. SWABY, Lieut J. STIRLING

49th Regiment, Major T. N. DALTON, Lieut A. S. ARMSTRONG

3rd Division

50th Regiment, Lieut W. G. DASHWOOD

4th Division

Staff Lieut General Sir George CATHCART. K.C.B

Brig Gen T. L. GOLDIE, Lieut Col C. T. SEYMOUR Asst Adjutant General

20th Regiment
Lieut W. H. DOWLING

21st Regiment, Lieut H. F. E. HURT

57th Regiment, Capt E. STANLEY

63rd Regiment, Lieut Col E. S. T. SWYNY, Lieut G. C. W. CURTOIS, Ensign J. H. CLUTTERBUCK

68th Regiment, Major H. G. WYNNE, Lieut F. G. BARKER

1st Battalion Rifle Brigade Capt A. A. CARTWRIGHT

Light Division

33rd Regiment Lieut Henry THOROLD

19th Regiment Capt James KER

77th Regiment Capt J. NICHOLSON

2nd Battalion Rifle Brigade Lieut L. W. MALCOLM

Officers wounded in the Battle of Inkermann

Royal Artillery

Lieut Col G. GAMBIER slight, Capt and Adjutant J. F. L. BADDELEY severe, Capt G. TUPPER slight, Capt C. H. INGILBY severe

1st Division

Staff Major Gen H. J. W. BENTINCK slight, Capt T. H. CLIFTON ADC slight

3rd Battalion Grenadier Guards

Col F. W. HAMILTON slight, Lieut Col R. BRADFORD slight, Lieut Col Hon H. PERCY slight, Capt A. TIPPING severe, Lieut Sir J. FERGUSON Bart slight, Lieut C. N. STURT severe

1st Battalion Coldstream Guards

Lieut Col J. HALKETT severe, Lord A. C. L. FITZROY severe, Col Hon G. UPTON slight, Capt Hon P. F.IELDING severe, Lieut Hon W. A. AMHERST severe 3rd Battalion Scots Fusiliers Col E. W. F. WALKER severe, Lieut Col Francis SEYMOUR slight, Capt G. T. F. SHUCKBURGH severe, Capt R. GIPPS severe, Capt E. BARING slight, Lieut S. J. BLANE slight, Capt and Adjutant H. DRUMMOND severe, Asst Surgeon A. G. ELKINGTON slight

2nd Division

Staff, Brig Gen H. W. ADAMS severe, Capt J. CUBBINS, A.D.C, severe, Capt C. ADAMS, A.D.C, slight, Capt A. MC DONALD, A.D.C, slight, Capt F. P. HARDING, A.D.C, severe

30th Regiment

Major J. T. MAULEVERER severe, Capt J. ROSE severe, Capt G. DICKSON slight, Capt P. BAYLEY severe, Lieut J. D. Ross LEWIN dangerous

41st Regiment

Capt H. W. MEREDITH slight, Capt Hugh ROWLANDS slight, Capt F. C. BLIGH slight, Lieut H. S. BUSH severe, Lieut G. R. FITZROY severe, Lieut Adjutant W. JOHNSTON slight

47th Regiment

Lieut Col W O’G HALY severe, Ensign G. WADDILOVE slight

55th Regiment

Lieut Col C. WARREN, C.B, severe, Brevet Col H. C. B. DAUBENEY slight, Lieut J. R. HUME slight, Capt G. C. VIALLS slight, Lieut A. J. J. MC DONALD dangerous 3rd Division

50th Regiment

Capt H. J. FRAMPTON slight

4th Division

Staff, Brig Gen H. W. TORRENS severe, Brevet Major C. L. B. MAITLAND, D.A.A.G. severe, Lieut H. D. TORRENS, A.D.C, slight

20th Regiment

Col F. HORN slight, Brevet Lieut Col H. D. CROFTON, Brevet Major J. B. SHARP, severe, Capt W. T. WOOD slight, Capt C. R. BUTLER, Lieut G. BENNETT severe, Lieut and Adutant F. PADFIELD, Ensign L. KEKEWICH slight.

21st Regiment

Lieut Col F. G. AINSLIE, Capt G. W. BOLDERO severe, Lieut A. TEMPLEMAN slight, Lieut H. KING severe, Lieut R. KILLEEN slight, Lieut R. STEPHENS severe.

57th Regiment

Capt J. F. BLAND since dead, Lieut G. W. HAGUE dangerous, Lieut C. VENABLES slight

63rd Regiment

Capt Thomas HARRIES slight, Capt C. E. FAIRCLOUGH slight, Lieut T. JOHNS slight, Lieut W. H. NEWHENHAM slight, Ensign H. T. TYSDEN and T. K. MORGAN severe, Lieut and Adjutant R. BENNETT severe

68th Regiment

Lieut Col Harry SMITH dangerous, Lieut J. CATOR dangerous, 46th Regiment Capt W. HARDY severe, Ensign E. H. HELLIER slight

1st Battalion Rifle Brigade

Major E. ROOPER severe, Lieut Coote BULLER slight, Lieut C. S. FLOWER slight

Light Division

Staff, Lieut General Sir George BROWN. K.C.B, severe

7th Regiment

Sir T. TRONBRIDGE Bart severe, Capt R. Y. SHIPLEY severe, Lieut W. H. P. BUTLER severe, Capt E. H. ROSE slight, Ensign L. F. JONES slight

23rd Regiment

Lieut T. F. VANE slight, Lieut J. DUFF missing

33rd Regiment

Lieut F. CORBET slight, Ensign J. JONES dangerous

88th Regiment

Capt J. G. CROSSE slight, Lieut H. J. BAYNES severe, Lieut Col E. R. JEFFREYS slight

2nd Battalion Rifle Brigade

Capt E. NEWDIGATE slight

Royal Marines Capt W. H. MARCH

Grenadier Guards
Officers
Killed

Lieut Col Edward PAKENHAM, Capt Hon H. NEVILLE, Capt Sir Robert NEWMAN Bart Wounded

Col Frederick Hamilton, Lieut Col Hon H. PERCY, Lieut Col R. BRADFORD, Capt A. TIPPING, Lieut Sir James FERGUSON Bart, Lieut C. N. STURT

Sergeants

Killed

John ALGAR, Rueben COOK, Richard PARKINSON, John COWELL

Wounded

Richard MINOR, James HUGHES, Thomas William WALKER, James KEELING, Thomas RUSHENT

Corporals

Killed

George BARTON, Peter MEDICOTT, Henry LOMAX, John B. DAVEY

Wounded

James LEE, Alfred EVANS, Robert COWEN, James CLARK, Frederick YATES, William BOWERS, Joseph WADSWORTH, Thomas HORSMAN, John SWINBURN, Joseph HORSPOOL, Benjamin OWEN

Drummers

Killed

Robert F. B. CROTCH

Wounded

George ROBINSON

Privates

Killed

William WRIGHT, William ANDREWS, Josh DOBINSON, John SMITH, Thomas RULE, James HILL, George PIDDLESDEN, John CROUCHLEY, John GUEST, Peter COLUMBINE, James HEATON, John STEEL, Robert SELLARS, James HANCOCK, Henry SHARDLOW, William MC GINNIS, James COOPER, William BEARD, Thomas BAILEY, William PARTRIDGE, George EASTAFF, Joseph DAY, Robert TURNER, James MARGENSON, German BURROWS, James VARNEY, George WINFIELD, Nathaniel TURNELL, George COX, Ellis MILNES, James HEBBLETHWAITE, Richard CHARLOTT, Walter GATHERCOLE, James YEOMANS, William BATES, William BRIDGEMAN, Henry BEER, Robert COMPTON, Josh COOK, Adam FITTON, Joseph HOLMES, Charles MUSTOW, Evan HUGHES, George BATES, William HALL, John FULLERLOVE, Henry SERGEANT, Isaac OSMOND, William DIBLE, Richard THURLBY, Henry WOOLVEN, Jesse HEASMAN, James SPARROW, James LODGE, Arthur HOWELL, Thomas SMITH, William SMITH, Henry SHARP, Peter FLYNN, Jacob FRENCH, James DELL, William DAVIES, William HENSON, Richard TRIMBY, Richard HANSFORD, George HILL

Wounded

Samuel ASHFORD, William NURTON, Joseph TOMLINSON, John WILLIAMS, Edward BEYIND, Thomas PALETHORPE, William WHITE, George ALCOCK, Richard MANVILL, William GRIME, Thomas CRIPPS, John BILES, John HAZWLMAN, John VSIL, Edward CRICKMAY, Benjamin HALL, William COPE, Christopher SHEPHERD, Charles HAWKSLEY, George MATTINGLY, Samuel PRYER, Samuel COOK, Charles WILLIAMS, John PALMER, George ALDRIDGE, Isaac ARCHER, James AMES, James BALDWIN, James BANCOFT, Charles BENBOW, Edward BARRET, William KENNINGS, John MORRIS, Thomas NORTH, Edward POTTER, James PEPPER, Thomas ROLFE, Josh WILLINGHAM, John RUDKIN, William TURNER, John BAUHAM, James BECK, Ephriam DENNISON, Thomas SEVERN, Charles WRIGHT, James RIXON, Thomas SKINNER, Robert WARREN, John GITTINGS, Charles HATTERM, Stephen LEWIS, James STAFFORD, Samuel DICKENSON, George LOVELY, Moses EADY, Daniel DORMER, Robert NUTTING, William JENNINGS, Timothy SAWYERS, H. BAKER, Frederick WALES, James MARTIN, William HALL, E. FRAMPTON, John COOK, Thomas BRADFIELD, James TALBOT, Robert MIDDLETON, George MEAKIN, John GRIMSHAW, George HALL, George HILLS, George MOLTON, Charles WERMEE, Samuel HAYES, Henry TOPP, Levi SYMES, George SMITH, William SOLLIS, John ROBERTS, Charles PIGGOTT, George NICHOLS, William NAYLOR, William LUKER, George LUTER, Edward GREEN, George ELSLEY, Ezra CHALLIS, Thomas CLARK, Frederick TAYLOR, Richard HARPER, George MAJOR, Josh CLARKE, James HISCOCK, Stephen JONES, William TAYLOR, Josh DRURY, William BLACKWELL, James BEDFORD, Beorge BOWLER, James BLOW, Isaac CHURCH, William DEY, George GREEN, Charles GUYETT, William GREATOREX, Ab HARTLEY, John HOPE, John HEAD, George JACKETT, William KING, George LEASOM, William LUCAS, Thomas MANNION, John NEWBURY, James PRICE, Josh PEPPER, James PARSONS, Charles SMITH, Josh THORNTON, John THOMAS, Alexander THAKE, Henry UPTON, David WILLIAMS, Thomas WOODLY, John CROOK, John EDSON

1st Battalion Scots Fusilier Guards
Report of killed, wounded and missing at the Battle at Inkermann
Nov 5th 1854

Col E. W. F. WALKER, Slight gunshot wound to chin, contusion of foot, horse shot from under him

Lieut Col J. H. BLAIR gunshot wound to abdomen [dead]

Lieut Col Francis SEYMOUR slight gunshot wound to hand

Capt Reginald GIPPS gunshot wound to neck

Capt Francis BARING slight contusion head and arm

Capt G. T. F SHUCKBURGH severe gunshot wound to leg

Lieut S. J. BLANE slight contusion cheat and arm

Adjutant and Capt H. F. DRUMMOND severe gunshot wound through breast

Asst Surgeon A. G. ELKINGTON slight contusion of leg

Killed in Action

Sergeants

Morgan JONES, Alexander TAYLOR

Corporals

Daniel BROWN, Thomas ELLIS, John MOLLOY, Peter THOMPSON

Privates

William BEVERIDGE, Alexander BEANS, Peter BRAZILL, Robert BARBOUR, Thomas CHALMERS, William CAMPBELL, John DOULL, Robert ELDER, George EDY, John HILL, Jessie HARRIS, Edmond HAILSTONE, William JENNINGS, Walter JAMIESON, Robert JONES, John G KEAY, George LINDORES, William MC CLELLAN, Archibald MC LEAN, Peter MANSON, John MC DOWALL, David PARKER, Jesse PARKER, Robert PATTERSON, William RENNIE, Samuel SHELL, George SMART, William WALLBRIDGE

Privates, William COLLISON, Joseph DAVIES, Edmund IRISH and George MC KAY died of wounds, George KEMISH, John MEALLY and John SIBBOLD killed in action.

Sergeants

Joseph CURIEN slight shin wound, Kenneth CAMERON slight hit Lt hand, James CRAIG gunshot through both thighs severe, James CLEW gunshot Lt arm and side severe, Robert DRYDEN gunshot chest and abdomen severe, Cosmo C. GORDON gunshot side and Lt arm severe, George SHARP gunshot through neck severe, Ralf SCOTT gunshot shoulder and ankle Lt leg amputated below knee.

Corporals

Emanuel BULLOCK slight finger wound, George BULLOCK slight contusion forearm, James DEY contusion side, shot through arm severe, Edward DAVIES gunshot Rt leg slight, Charles J. MOULTON gunshot Rt shoulder severe, Thomas J. POOLE stomach contusion slight, Joseph POYNTS contusion Rt knee slight, David MANSON slight bayonet wound groin, William STEWART slight contusion on back from shell

Drummers

William JUGGINS gunshot wound elbow Lt arm amputated at elbow, John F. LILLEY gunshot Lt leg severe.

Privates

James ALEXANDER [4208] shot in neck slight, James ALEXANDER [4361] slight contusions, J. AUSTINS slight contusions, James ADDISON gunshot chest severe, William BAKER gunshot leg and arm severe, John BEATTIE gunshot arm severe, John BURNS gunshot throat severe, Henry BARROW gunshot Rt thigh severe, Charles BRENT contusion slight, Daniel BAVERSTOCK gunshot hip severe, William COX contusion Lt foot slight, D. COLLINS gunshot Lt forearm severe, John COOPER gunshot neck slight, Andrew CLARKE gunshot Rt thigh severe, George CONDIE gunshot face severe, James CLARK slight contusion, J. CHASE contusion, R.DOBSON gunshot Lt breast severe, A. DIXON slight chin wound, William DUISMURE gunshot Rt thigh, leg amputated above knee, Benjamin DRUMMOND gunshot abdomen Lt arm severe, Jonathan EMERY gunshot chest severe John FORREST gunshot wound Lt hand, two fingers amputated, William FINDLAYSON gunshot scalp severe, George FLETCHER, gunshot scalp severe, William FLETCHER gunshot leg slight, James GARDYNE bayonet wound Lt arm severe, John GABBOT gunshot through arm severe, John GOURLAY gunshot to flesh both arms severe, John GUTHRIE gunshot Rt thigh severe, George GRIER bayonet wound abdomen severe, John HARRIS gunshot ARM SEVERE, Charles HOWES gunshot across back severe, Henry HOWES contusion Lt arm slight, Alexander HOWDEN contusion Lt shoulder slight, John HENDERSON gunshot thigh severe, William HAWKES gunshot Rt hand severe, Alexander HANNAH shot little finger slight, John HAGARDLY gunshot Lt arm severe, John HOPE contusion slight, James KIDD contusion knee slight, William KNOTT contusion slight, William LOCKYER contusion leg slight, James MC KAY contusion leg slight, George MARANT gunshot Rt arm severe, Richard MARSH gunshot belly slight, Charles MARSHALL contusion hand slight, George MARCHANT gunshot arm and side severe, John MUNRO gunshot arm severe, Edwin MOORE gunshot Rt wrist severe, Thomas MC ALPIN contusion Rt shoulder severe, David MANSON shot Rt arm severe, William MC NEIL gunshot Rt leg severe, James MORGAN gunshot Rt side severe, James MC DONALD contusion ankle slight, John MOTION contusion slight, John MEREDITH contusion slight, Frederick MINISTER contusion slight, William MC KINNON contusion slight, Archibald MC CALLUM contusion slight, Francis NOBLE gunshot through arm and foot severe, John NEISH gunshot Lt hand slight, Thomas PAINE gunshot arm severe, Alexander PECKHAM contusion chest by shell, James PILLEY gunshot to groin slight, Jesse PECKHAM gunshot to neck and both thighs severe, John PYE contusion slight, William PARRY contusion slight, George PARTRIDGE gunshot thigh severe, George RUGG gunshot Lt forearm severe, George RECKIE finger slight, Edward ROBINSON gunshot Lt shoulder severe, Richard REED contusion Rt shoulder slight, James RANDALL gunshot foot and throat severe, Ranby EVERET gunshot thigh slight, John RIDGES gunshot thigh severe, Charles REED contusion slight, George SMITH gunshot thigh severe, James SANDFORD gunshot Lt shoulder severe, James SMITH gunshot Rt thigh severe, John SHARP gunshot thigh and Lt arm severe, William THOMPSON gunshot Rt breast severe, Francis TRAINER shot thigh severe, Thomas WITCHER shot leg amputated severe, William WRIGHT scalp wound severe, James WYATT wound to shoulder severe, Thomas WRIGHT, shot thumb slight, John WOODS contusion forearm slight, Joseph WHITTAKER compound fracture Rt leg bayonet wound chest leg amputated, William WILLIAMS, Joseph WILSON bayonet wound leg slight, Tullock WILSON bayonet wound leg slight, William ROBERTSON contusion leg slight, Henry ROBERTS contusion Rt thigh slight, Alexander GORDON bayonet wound thigh slight, William BARNES gunshot arm severe

Killed

John ROWE, Andrew HUNTER, Henry CASE, John JOHNSTONE [2], William PERCY, John FLEMING, Peter GRANT.

War office, Dec 11th 1854

List of killed and wounded of non-commissioned officers and men under the command of Field Marshal the Lord RAGLAN. G.C.B

From the 2nd to the 20th Nov

From the 2nd to the 6th Nov both days inclusive

Killed

2nd Nov

Artillery, Gunner George HAMMONT


77th Regt of Foot

Corp Robert MILIKEN

3rd Nov

Artillery, Gunner, Joseph DEVLIN

2nd Bat Rifle Brig, Priv John WILSON

5th Nov

4th Light Dragoons

Privates, James RICKHAM, Charles WHOLMAN

11th Hussars

Private George WRIGHT

17 Lancers

Private F. ROBINSON

Royal ARTILLERY

Sgts, Alfred OUNSTED, James TAIT, Alfred WEST

Corpl Charles BELL

Gunners and Drivers,

W. J. GASTON, William MITCHELL, George MARSH, Edward BRENNAN, W. BROWN [1st], James COOK, William GUSHRIE, Benjamin Naylor ELLIS, Thomas CROWLE, John JAMESON, James TAYLOR, R. MUNDANE

3rd Batt Grenadier Guards

Sgts John ALGAR, REUBEN cook, Richard PARKINSON, John COWELL Corpls, George BARTON, Peter MEDICOT, Henry LOMAX, John DAVEY

Drummer Robert CROTCH

Privates

James WRIGHT, William ANDREWS, Joseph DOBUNSON, John SMITH, Thomas RULE, James HILL, George PIDDLESDEN, John CROUCHLEY, John GUEST, Peter COLUMBINE, James NEATON, John STEEL, Robert SELLARS, James HANCOCK, Henry SHARDLOW, William MC GINNIS, James COOPER, William BEARD, Thomas BAILEY, William PARTRIDGE, George EASTAFF, Joseph DAY, Robert TURNER, James MARGINSON, German BURROWS, Squire BALDWIN, James VARNEY, George WINFIELD, George COX, Ellis MILNES, Evan HUGHES, James YEOMANS, George BATES, William HALL, John FULLERLOVE, William BRIDGEMAN, Henry BEER, Richard CHARLOT, Henry SEJEANT, Robert COMPTON, Joseph COOK, Aaron FITTON, Charles MUSTOW, Richard THURLBY, Isaac OSMOND, William DIBLE, James HEBBLETHWAITE, Walter GATHERCOTE, William BATES, Joseph HOLMES, Henry WOOLVEN, Jesse HEASMAN, James SPARROW, James LODGE, Arthur HOWELL, Nathaniel TURNBULL, Thomas SMITH, William SMITH, Henry SHARP, Peter FLYNN, Jacob FRENCH, James DELL, William DAVIS, William HENSON, Richard TRUNBY, Richard HANSFORD, George HILL

1st Batt Coldstream Guards

Col Sgts Thomas JACQUES, Alexander MC LELLAN

Sgt Richard THOMAS

Corpls James DOBBE, William CONDUCT, Thomas BATES

Privates

John GREEN, Mark KEITCH, William POLEMAN, George LAWRENCE, Isaac LOCKWOOD, James TURNER, William WHITEHEAD, Job WILSHIRE, James GAY, William GAY, James SHARP, William JOHNSON, George KINGSLAND, Joseph BASSENT, James PRATT, George BUCKLE, George COXON, John HORE, Abel WOODHAMS, James ELVIN, Thomas FERGUSON, James LAWRENCE, George MANNINGS, Robert HOLT, Alfred MANUS, William SMITH, George COLEMAN, John MELLUISH, John PAILING, William WILLEY, Thomas KILLINGLEY, James PHILLIPS, Robert SMITH, Isaac UTLEY, James LAWES, William MURREIL, George PAYNE, John BOOTHBY, Samuel DOWSHARD, James LOVING, John PEARSON, Thomas HEWITT, Isaac WEBB, Robert DEW, Joseph HARPSLEY, William THORNLEY, William BRETT, William BAXTER, George HANNERFORD, Joseph LAST, James FARRANT, Leonard WESTWICK, William PAILEY, George MURDEN, Robert TIBBLES, Robert BURTON

1st Batt Scots Fusilier Guards

Sgts Morgan JONES, Alexander TAYLOR

Corpls, Daniel BROWN, Thomas ELLIS, John MOLLOY, Peter THOMPSON

Privates,

William BEVERIDGE, Alexander BEANS, Peter BRAZILL, Robert BARBOUR, Thomas CHALMERS, William CAMPBELL, John DOULL, Robert ELDER, George EDY, John FLEMING, Peter GRANT, John HILL, Jesse HARRIS, Edmund HAILSTONE, William JENNINGS, John JOHNSTONE, Henry CASE, John ROWE, Andrew HUNTER, Walter JAMIESON, Robert JONES, John G. KEAY, George LINDORES, William MC CLELLAN, Archibald MC CLEAN, Peter MANSON, John MC DONALD, David PARKER, Jesse PARKER, Robert PATTERSON, William RENNIE, Samuel SHELL, George SMART, W. W. WALLBRIDGE, William COLLISON, Joseph DAVIS, Edmund IRISH, George KENNISH, George MC KAY, John MEALY, John SIBBOLD, George WRIGHT, William PERRY

1st Regt of Foot

Private J. WALSH

7th Regt of Foot

Corp Robert PALMER

Privates

John BURNES, Henry WOODS, William DYER, George HUMPHRIES, James KING, Thomas ROACH, James BOARDMAN

19th Regt of Foot

Private Levi COOPER

20th Regt of Foot

Sgts George BOTELL, Thomas YOUNG

Drummer Henry WHEELER

Privates

Thomas ASHBY, James BERRY, Samuel BYFORD, Patrick CARTY, James CLARKE, Joseph DEFFEY, Patrick EGAN, Patrick FALLON, John HUMPHRIES, Oliver KELLY, E. C. HINTON, Thomas MASTERSON, Bartholomew MC DONOUGH, Terence MC GOVERN, Thomas MEREDAY, Henry MOLES, Patrick MURRAY, William PATIENT, William PERRY, Thomas RAINBIRD, Charles PAYNE, Edward POORE, William SLATER, George STEBBINS, William WALLIS, Martin WHELAN, Charles WOOD

21st Regt of Foot

Privates

L. H. BARKER, Michael CODISS, William QUALEY, John TIFT, John WARREN, Thomas MIZEN, Tobias EAGER, John LYDIARD, Patrick MORAN, Denis HEALY, Robert GRIMES, John SWIFT, James WHELAN, Michael LINAHAN

23rd Regt of Foot

Privates

V. GALLACHER, W. CARR, J. BATTEN. D. SAUNDERS, J. WILLIAMS, William BROWN, J. H. ETHERINGTON

30th Regt of Foot

Privates

John FEATHERSTONE, David FLETCHER, William HANDS, William MANTON, Thomas SMITH, John ELLIOTT, William MORGAN, John HULLON, William STILLS, John MIDDLEMAS, John MOHAN, John INGLES, Daniel MC NULTY, Thomas DALE, Joseph RODWAY, Henry SCOT, Donald SIMPSON, John WILLIS, William DAVIS, George MC ALLISTER, Thomas WALDOCK, Daniel SHERRY, John MC INTOSH, John SWIFT, Patrick TEARNEY

33rd Regt of Foot

Sgt John NAGLE

Privates

Edward FINLAY, William RILEY, William BURKE, Thomas TIDD, Thomas DEERY, John HILTON, John CHAPMAN, Maurice COLLINGS, Peter O’HARA

41st Regt of Foot

Sgt Major John SPENCE

Sgt James WHITE

Corpls William SHAUGHNESSY, Thomas JONES

Privates, James BENJAMIN, Peter BRODIE, James COOPER, Jonathan EVANS, Thomas LILLIS, William BALL, Thomas BAYFORD, James BURNES, Patrick FULSEY, Griffiths WILLIAMS, John COGHLAN, Daniel DAVIS, John MC DONALD, John DANIELS, William FINN, John MURPHY, Thomas MURPHY, Michael PHILLIPS, George WOODS, Patrick MEALLY, Patrick O’BRIEN, David EVANS, Martin MORAN, William OLIVER, Thomas REILLY, Timothy KEEFE, Thomas WILLIAMS, William KENNEDY

46th Regt of Foot

Privates Thomas CLANCY, Edward DELANEY, Thomas FLYNN, John JOHNSON, Fras O’BRIEN, George ROBINSON, Thomas TOHEY, Joseph DENISON, Patrick BYRNES, John SANDELANDS, Samuel SHIPP

47th Regt of Foot

Corpls Michael HOOKE, Benjamin DUKE, Isaac BAIRSTOW

Privates

John DALEY, Michael BYRNE, Peter SCOTT, Mark HOLLISTER, Lawrence HARA, Worthy GOMM, Daniel CONNOR, Edmund KERR, Joseph FTSGIBBON, Jesse WEAVER, Patrick MC NAMARA, Joseph HAWKINS, Patrick HENNESSY, John WEBB, Miles CONNOLLY, George FORD, William POWNEL

49th Regt of Foot

Col Sgt Alexander BROWN

Sgts Robert HARDING, John SUNIDGE

Corpl Michael HOGAN

Drummer Andrew COLEMAN

Privates

John ANDERSON, William BYRNE, Matthew COOPER, John CONNORS, John CORBETT, Michael CUMMINGS, John CUSHION, John DAY, Henry EAST, Patrick FOLAN, John FARREL, Joshua GRAHAM, James GRAY, John HARDING, Francis HIGGINS, John JEFFREY, Thomas KENY, Thomas KILKELLY, John LAWLER, Thomas LEWIS, Nathaniel MC DADE, Michael MICUE, John MOLLOY, Henry MUMFORD, John MURPHY, William MOLLONEY, Bartholomew O’BRIEN, Michael O’BRIEN, Owen O’NEILL, William PALMER, George ROBINSON, William SAGE, Martin SWEENY, John SOMERVILLE, John SMITH, John TANNER

50th Regt of Foot

Privates

J. DALY, J. SLATTERY, D. ROBERTSON, J. EDGE, W. SMITH, J. MOONEY, B. CRONAN, R. MITCHELL, J. BRICKNELL, J. NAGLE, William COOPER, William LAVERY

55th Regt of Foot

Corpls Edmund BAINES, Arthur SMITH

Privates

Christopher CARTY, John ANDERSON, Bernard CAFFREY, James KITSON, William SIM, John KEENAN, William HATCH, Moses WARD, Daniel DOHERTY, Samuel BAILEY, Andrew BUIST, John KEEFFE

57th Regt of Foot

Col Sgt Hiram GRIFFITHS

Sgts Aford GREGORY, Phelix MC CANN

Corpls Thomas BLOOD, Henry J. PALMER

Drummer Edward MORRIS

Privates

William CLANCY, Michael FOLEY, William GARNER, Patrick GEEGHAN, Hugh HANNA, William JOHNSTON, Thomas RYAN, William TEMPERLEY, John WHELAN, Michael MURPHY

63rd Regt of Foot

Corpls Edward MC CANN, George DOUGAN

Privates

Patrick REILLY, Lawrence COUGHLIN, Thomas JEFFRIES, Edward JORDON, William SHEA, John MURPHY, Michael O’BRIEN, John STRINGER, Thomas KING, Michael GREEN, Charles BELWOOD

68th Regt of Foot

Private

William ASHFORD, Daniel BLAKEMAN, William CALDERBANK, Henry HITCHCOCK, John KINTON, George LONGWORTHY, James MALONE, William MAMLY, William MILLER, Joseph MIDGELY, Thomas OWEN

77th Regt of Foot

Sgts Mark CASTINUX, Robert BERNARD

Privates

James BROWN, Richard COOK, John STRANGE, David JOHNSON, John COSTELLO, James FIELD, Patrick LYNCH, Thomas TAYLOR, John FINLAN, Thomas KENNA, James JOYCE, Patrick MC GRATH, Robert BARR, Stewart RICHLEY, James COLLINS, James CONNOR, James WISE

88th Regt of Foot

Sgt Major R. O’DONNELL

Sgts R. CLAMENTS, Timothy LEARY, William SMITH

Corpls, William SEAGROVE, Thomas KELLY

Privates

Richard FERGUSON, William CASSIDY, Thomas LOWRY, Patrick NASH, William CASEY, George CONNELL, Patrick CONNOLLY, Thomas MURRAY, John MALONE, Daniel BRESNAHAN, Martin HARTLEY, John MCMAHON, Daniel MC GREGOR, Patrick CONNICAN, James SHEA, James HICKEY, Martin PATTY, William NAN, John KAVANAH, John MAIR, John LOONEY, Michael CONNAUGHTON, William LEWIS, Martin FAHERTY, Thomas JOYCE, Mathias KEAN, Joseph LYLE, Walter NATTALL, James NOWLAN, Patrick O’SHAUGHNESSY, Coleman NEE, Thomas O’BRIEN

95th Regt of Foot

Col Sgt James MURPHY

Sgt Edward EVANS

Corpls Patrick ALDWORTH, Michael PURCELL, Robert CLARKE

Privates

William MELVIN, John DUFFY, George WADE, Patrick CARNEY, James STEWART, David KNIGHTS, William HARRIS, John JONES, Robert LOVETT, Michael CARROLL, James BARNES, John SLARK, William NEWBY, Thomas DUNN, Michael MULLANEY, Edward GRIFFITHS, Stephen DENTON, Thomas ABRAHAM, Joseph CHRISTOPHER, James DANIELS, David LACEY, John DERMODY

1st Batt Rifle Brig

Col Sgts George GAMER, George NOSELY, James POWELL

Sgts Thomas MC CULLEN, William BRETT, William SILLS

Corpls, John LEE, Charles GODDARD

Privates

William DAVIES, Emanuel HARRIS, Thomas HICKEY, Patrick MC NAMARA, Alfred PERCIVAL, John TRAPP, John SCHEODER, Hugh MC INERNEY, John CALDERBANK, John BIRCH, George BISHOP, Felix QUINN, William BONHAM, William MARLEY

2nd Batt Rifle Brig

Privates

Henry BARDETT, William HEYWARD, John WESTWAY, Joseph CAREY, Thomas LEE, John NILSON, James PAYNE, Stephen SHEATHER

Wounded

2-6th Nov inclusive

2nd Nov

Artillery

Gunners, Charles CUNNINGHAM, Thomas GRAY, slight

33red Regt of Foot

Privates, Joseph URQUHART, dangerous [since dead], Joseph BROUGH, Daniel MONAGHAN

38th Regt of Foot

Privates William BAILIE, Thomas COGAN, slight

77th Regt of Foot

Private Timothy M. GILLIGETT slight

23rd Regt of Foot

Private James D. MURREN, dangerous

3rd Nov 1854

41st Regt of Foot

Private Westrop GREEN slight

2nd Batt Rifle Brigade

Sgt J. LARRAD

Privates James WHITE, Joseph RUTSON, Charles SMITH

5th Nov 1854

Artillery

Col Sgt William CRAWFORD slight

Sgts, William CROWE slight, Alexander HENRY, Thomas HILLYARD, John McC KOWN Dangerous

Corpl David WALKER severe

Bombardiers Alfred NEWTON, Abraham BISHOP, F. BERNARD and S. E. EWING severe, James ARCHDEACON, George HAIGH slight

Trumpeters William T. KERR, R. KEANE slight

Collar makers, J. ELDSON, slight, Richard MAJOR, James CRAIG slight

Wheeler, Charles FINCH

Gunners and Drivers

Slight

Richard ROBINSON, Charles WOOD, James MC INTYRE, J. MC GRATH, Bernard CURTAIN, H. MCLEMMON, Thomas MC CORD, George DOVER, Matthew DONOGHUE, C. GREEN, B. PRINCE, J. BEATTIE, A. LOGAN, R. FORTUNE, J. COX, J. BROADBENT, W. JOHNSON, W. BOWRING, F. CLOSE, E. MC CONNELL, William CHOAT, William ANSON, W. DUNNING, James ROYALS, James HORNSBY, T. HAMBLING, John DODGE, John HUNT, W. WATERMAN, Edwin FROST

Severe

J. HOOKWAY, T. THOMAS, William NEVIN, John TAYLOR, Humphrey RUSS, David MATHEWS, R. ROBINSON, Thomas GLEAVE, Robert HAWKINS, Henry PETERS, James MC NALLY, William COOK, James TOSHACK, Thomas MURRAY, Thomas SUTTIE, Richard CUSICK, Charles JONES, Thomas JOHNS, John BARBER, Samuel BROWN, William SMITHERS, Thomas KIRBY, Arthur VILLIERS, John PIRIE, John ROBERTS, John MC AULAY, Benjamin DENNY, Charles CURRY, T. MC ATEER, Robert MARTIN

Dangerous

Hugh Davis

4th Light Dragoons

Private David GILLAM

11th Hussars

Sgt John BREESE

17th Lancers

Privates John RICHARDSON, James SWINEY

3rd Batt Grenadier Guards

Col Sgt Richard MINER slight

Sgts James HUGHES, William WALKER, James KEELING slight, Thomas RUSHENT, Thomas DAWSON severe

Corpls James LEE, Alfred EVANS, Robert COWEN, James CLARKE, Thomas HORSMAN, John SWINBURN, John HORSPOOL slight, Frederick YATES, William BOWERS, Joseph WADSWORTH, Benjamin OWENS severe

Drummer George ROBINSON severe

Privates

Slight

Samuel ASHFORD, William MURTON, Joseph TOMLINSON, John WILLIAMS, Edward BEYING, William GRIME, John BILES, John VAILL, Benjamin HALL, Charles SHEPHERD, Charles HAWKSLEY, George MARTINGLEY, Samuel PRYER, Isaac ARCHER, James BALDWIN, James BANCROFT, Charles BENBOW, Edward BARRETT, John MORRIS, Thomas NORTH, Edward PATTER, James PEPPER, Thomas ROLFE, Joseph WILLINGHAM, John RUDKIN, James DIXON, Thomas SKINNER, Robert WARREN, Charles HATTER, Stephen LEWIS, James STAFFORD, Samuel DICKENSON, George LOVELY, Moses EADY, Robert NUTTING, William JENNINGS, Frederick WALES, George HALL, George HILLS, George MOLTON, Charles INVERMEE, Samuel HAYES, Levi SYMES, George SMITH, William SOLLIS, James NAYLOR, Edward GREEN, George ELSLEY, Frederick TAYLOR, Richard HARPER, Joseph CLARKE, James HISCOCK, Stephen JONES, William TAYLOR, Joseph DURY, William BLACKWELL, James BLEW, George GREEN, George JACKETT, William KING, William LUCAS, Thomas MANION, John NEWBURY, James PRICE, Joseph PEPPER, James PARSONS, Charles SMITH, Joseph THORNTON, John THOMAS, Henry UPTON, Thomas WOODERY, Edward CRICKMAY, Charles WILLIAMS, Charles WRIGHT, James TALBOT, John CROOK, John EDSON

Severe

Thomas CLARKE, George MAJOR, James BEDFORD, George BOWLER, Thomas PALETHORPE, Thomas WHITE, George ALLCOCK, Lewis CRIPPS, William COPE, Samuel COOK, George ALDRIDGE, James AMES, William KENNINGS, William TURNER, John BONEHAM, John BECK, Ephriam DENNISON, Henry BAKER, James MARTIN, William HALL, Edmund FRAMPTON, John COOK, Thomas BRADFIELD, Robert MIDDLETON, George MEAKIN, John GRIMSHAW, Henry TOPP, John ROBERTS, Charles PIGGOTT, George NICHOLS, William LIKER, George LUTER, Isaac CHURCH, William DRY, Charles GUZETT, William GREATOREX, Abraham HARTLEY, John HEAD, Alexander THAKE, David WILLIAMS, Richard MANFIELD, John HAZELMAN, John PALMER, William LOUVERN, John GITTINS

Dangerous

Daniel DORMER, Timothy SAWYER, Ezra CHALLIS [since dead], John HOPE, George LEASON [since dead]

1st Batt Coldstream Guards

Sgt Major A. TALBOT slight

Col Sgts, Thomas AUSTIN severe, Charles GEARLY slight

Sgts George WALDEN severe, Esau PHILIPS, James RUSS slight

Corpls William CONDUCT, dangerous [since dead], Edward EMPSON, Edward YOUNGMAN, Thomas THORN severe, Frederick SMITH slight, Frederick BRIDGES severe

Drummers, George HOWCROFT, Alexander PRICE slight

Privates

Missing Alfred JOHNSON

Slight

David HAZELWOOD, John ISSOTT, William TANSWELL, John BURT, John LUCAS, Robert PARKER, Samuel BOOKER, William FARNHAM, John CALCOTT, Henry BREADBEER, Silas PUGSLY, William GERARD, Edward HOMEYARD, Jonathan ROLPH, James RUDD, Robert HOLDEN, Charles WARD, Henry TURNER, Jessy SWIFT, John TOPLEY, David JONES, William BURELL, Emanual BARNARD, George COOPER, Thomas GRAVES, John HOY, George RODGERS, James CURDS, John PALMER, James ROLFE, Charles BIRKHEAD, Ezekiel PRINCE, Samuel ROBINSON, Thomas PARRINGTON, William HUNTER, Thomas KELLETT, William BISSETT, Wyndham GOULD, Alexander GLASGOW, Edward LEWIS, James CHANDLER, James RAWLINGS

Severe

Robert QUILTER, William ALDOUS, William MOXHAM, Thomas DAVIDSON, Thomas SYMS, William YOULE, Samuel BURNETT, James STYLES, Joseph POWELL, J. MINTERN, William GIBBS, Joseph HAWKINS, Josiah CARTER, John ARMS, John ADAMS, George GELDING, Charles BURTONWOOD, John ANCILL, Joseph FOSTER, George CLARKE, James SEAMAN, Edward GLASBROOK, George MEEK, Elisha KAIN, George PARRIMENT, Joseph PAGE, Charles BERRY, James JOY, James BROWN, George WASHER, Jonathan LANDSBURY, Charles NEVILLE, Simeon DREW, Abner WILDMAN, John KING [1st] Edward LARKE, William DWISON, Enoch BARRETT, Henry PETTIT, Charles NEWTON, Samuel GIBBONS, George MAYHEW, Thomas PARKER, George BEST, John ALLEN, James FIRMAN, Henry EADE, Thomas HARRIMAN, Frederick SHELDRAKE, Arthur HUGHES, George CRACKNELL, Joseph POTTER, William MACHIN, Robert CLARK, Alfred FOSTER, John MOXHAM, Joseph CHAMBERLAIN

Dangerous

Edward GREEN , since dead, John THETFORD since dead

1st Batt Scots Fusilier Guards

Sgts Joseph GUERIN, Kenneth CAMERON, James CRAIG, James CLEW slight, Robert DRYDEN, severe, Cosmo O’GORDON, George SHARP, Ralph SCOTT slight Corpls Emanuel BULLOCK, George BULLOCK slight, James DEY, Edward DAWES, Charles J. MOULTON severe, David MANSON, Thomas J. POOLE, Joseph POYNTZ, William STEWART slight

Drummers, William JUGGINS severe, John F. LILLEY slight

Privates

Slight

James ALEXANDER, John AUSTINS, James ADDISON, John BEATTIE, John BURNS, Henry BARRON, Charles BRENT, William COX, John COOPER, Andrew CLARK, James CLARK, Benjamin DRUMMOND, William FINLAYSON, George FLETCHER, William FORD, John GABBOTT, John GOWILAY, George GRIER, Charles HOWES, Alexander HOWDEN, Alexander HANNAH, John HAGARDY, John HOPE, James KID, William KNOTT, William LOCKYER, James MC KAY [2nd], Richard MARSH, Charles MARSHALL, Thomas MC ALFIN, James MC DONALD, John MOTION, John MEREDITH, Frederick MINISTER, William MC KINNON, Archibald MC CALLUM, John NEISH, John PYE, William PARRY, George RUGG, George RECKIE, Richard REED, Everett RANBY, Charles REED, Thomas WITCHER, Thomas WRIGHT, John WOODS, Alexander GORDON, William WILLIAMS, Joseph WILSON, Henry ROBERTS, William ROBERSTON, Tullock WILSON

Severe

James ALEXANDER, William BAKER, Daniel BAVERSTOCK, David COLLINS, George CONDIE, James CHASE, Robert DOBSON, Alexander DICKSON, Benjamin DRUMMOND, William DINSMURE, Jonathan EMERY, John FORREST, James GARDYNE, John GUTHRIE, John HARRIS, Henry HOWES, John HENDERSON, William HAWKES, George MORANT, George MARCHANT, John MUNRO, Edwin MOORE, David MANSON, William MC NEAL, James MORGAN, Fras NOBB, Thomas PAINE, Alexander PECKHAM, James PILLEY, Jesse PACKHAM, George PARTRIDGE, Edward ROBINSON, James RANDELL, John RIDGES, George SMITH, James SANDFORD, James SMITH, John SHARP, William THOMPSON, Francis TRAINER, William WRIGHT, James WYATT, Joseph WHITTAKER, William BARNES

7th Regt of Foot

Sgt Thomas SARGENT, severe, William RICHARDS slight

Corpl Thomas THYME severe, William JOY, John STANLEY slight

Drummer Edward MC QUIRE severe

Privates

Slight

John MARTIN, George GLOVER, John ATKINSON, Joseph DIAMOND, Abraham K. BRABBAM, Samuel MITCHEL, William CHILTON, John BARRY, Thomas BROWN [1st] James PARSONS, John FINLEY, Joseph SENIOR, William FRENCH, Richard GRIFFITHS

Severe

James MOONEY, James PARKE, Samuel SHARPE, George TUCKFIELD, Richard BULLER, John BECK, John HURST, Herbert LOMAS, Wilkinson PRIESTLY, William SMITH, William BARRACK, Patrick DONEGAN, William HAMSON, Thomas BROWN [2], John BUTLER, Stephen DOWLING, William GRANT, Charles REYNOLDS, William CUNNINGHAM, James HENRY, Henry BURNE, William TAYLOR, Thomas SEXTON, Peter KELLY

Dangerous

James KING since dead, John SEGEANT, Peter CONRAN, James MOTHERSDALE, William SUTTON

19th Regt of Foot

Sgt Major Henry MADDON slight

Privates Richard ABBOTT, John SEAL slight

20th Regt of Foot

Col Sgts, John MATHIESON, James WBYBROW

Sgts Samuel GIBSON, George W. GRIFFITHS, Andrea LAWRIE, Jesse PARKER, Joseph ROLPH, Arthur RULE, James SMITH

Corpls Frederick BEST, William CAMPBELL, James GRAY, John S LANGMAID, Michael MAGRANE, William O’NEILL, Isaac OSBORNE, George THORN

Drummer William DIGGINS

Privates

John M. ADAMS, John ALLEN, Alexander AMOS, John AIRFRIES, Robert BAKER, Benjamin BISHOP, George BLAKE, Jonathan BROADHURST, Benjamin BEARD, William ADAMS, David BITTON, Thomas BURMAN Abraham BUNKER, George BARNES, Richard BURGESS, Zacharia CASE, James CLARKE, George CAMMERFORD, Peter CLANCY, William CHILDS, D. CONNOLLY, S. CORTE, J. CAMPBELL, J. CHAMPION, J. COWELL, Henry COX, Michael CARROLL, John CASEY, William CAWSTON, John COULDRY, John DELANEY, James DENNIS, John DENNIS, Robert DEWAR, Patrick DEVIN, Richard EATON, John FALMER, Thomas FLACK, Sydney FRENCH, Jonathan GREENHILL, Thomas HARNETT, Henry HOARE, George HOLLAND, Harvey HUNTLEY, Patrick HALY, George JAKES, Edward JACKSON, Michael JONES, William JONES, John KINSELLA, William KEARNS, William KENNEDY, William LIVERMORE, James MC GONIGAL, Edward MC DONOUGH, James MULLEN, William MANN, John MARKRANN, Walter MAY, Patrick MEHAN, Edward MERRIOTT, Charles MORRELL, James MURPHY, John MURPHY, Patrick NOLAN, Joseph NOBLE, Robert NORMAN, Patrick O’BRIEN, Henry OSBORNE, David PAGE, Edwin PENIGAR, Samuel PEMBERTON, John PILLSON, John PETTERS, Denis REILLY, James RODGERS, James ROWLANDS, Joseph ROOTE, John RUSSELL, John SMITH, Henry STAGG, Thomas SIMONS*, Henry SHOWLER, James STOKES, John SULLIVAN, Edward SUTTELL, Edward THOMAS, John THORP, William TADD, John TWISSELL, John WALLS, John WEATHERSTON, William WHITING, William WELL, Edward WISEMAN, Frederick WRIGHT, Joseph WRIGHT, William WYATT, Thady HALPIN, John INGRAM, Martin JENNINGS, James BYGRAVES, John BRAY, George BURTON

Since Dead

James ANKOR, William BRADFORD, John MC CARTHY, Joseph POLL, William SELL, John WAGSTAFF, John VALE
*see his feature by clicking on his name

21st Regt of Foot

Sgt Major Thomas VOUSDEN

Col Sgts Richard ELLIS, George YEATES, William WALTERS

Sgts William FLINN, John CRITCHTON, Thomas POWELL, Philip FOX, James FOSTER, Patrick LANNON, Michael BOULGER, John JORDAN since dead.

Corpls Patrick BUTLER, Thomas BOAG

Privates

Patrick CROWLEY, Edmund MACK since dead

William G. DANCEY, Michael HICKEY, William CARR, Thomas J. ANDERSON, Miles SINNOTT, Neil HUGHES, Edward BRAY, Peter MC TAGUE, Jeremiah COCHLAN, David BRICE, Henry YOCKNEY, Charles CRISP, Samuel HARGREAVES, John MAGEONE, Henry PURDIE, Thomas HOSEY, John B. EASEY, James CAMPBELL [1], Jacob LITTLE, John CAVANAGH, John FREETH, Charles BRIDGES, Thomas LEWIS, Jonathan HEWITT, Thomas EMERY, Robert M. DERMOTT, Michael BYRNE [1], Michael BURKE, Joseph L. WARD, George BLACKWELL, Alexander HEWITT, James MC GLASHAM, John MADDEN [2], John GAYNOR, James HARBORROW, Patrick DWYER, Thomas HENSON, Thomas CRIGHTON, John SMITH [16], James NEWTON, John RYAN, Thomas JONES, James MAHONEY, Patrick DRAKE, Alexander WILSON, J. WILSON, William PREECE, Michael HALLORAN [1], John DONOHOE, John MC CRAE, Joseph MC BRIDE, Thomas BENTLY, Michael COLLINS, Michael HICKEY [1], Charles ELLIOTT, George GULIVER, George HOOD, Patrick MC DONALD, John JOHNSTON, Matthew BOLAND, James CAMPBELL [2], John HELEY, John PATTON, John WEEDON, John STEBBINGS, James BOOTH, George THOMAS, James MILLER, George SMITH [1], John COCK, Daniel CURLEY, Isaac KITE, Alexander JACKSON, John MARTIN, William LEAT

23rd Regt of Foot

Sgts R. DURKLEY, J. GAMBLE dangerous

Corpl P. BENNETT severe

Privates H. AITKEN, T. MC PARLING, J. WEBB dangerous, GALLAGHER since dead

Slight

J. KILEY, E. LUBEY, J. BUTCHER, M. CLARKE, R. CASE, P. GLASSPOOL, J. HOLLAND, C. WYNN

Severe

J. MACK, T. HAWKINS, G. GOSLING, F. FARNHAM, T. REYCROFT, A. WILLIAMS

30th Regt of Foot

Sgt David DUNN slight

Col Sgts John THOMSON, William GALLAGHER dangerous

Sgts William JAMESON, Patrick LOROMORE slight

Corpls Alexander MC GLADE, dangerous, John JOHNSTON [2] severe, Henry STEPHENS slight, Samuel WEDLE severe, George YOUNG dangerous, Patrick MC GRATH severe.

Privates

Slight

Donald MC CLEAN, Thomas EGAN, Charles CHAMBERS, Jeremiah CRANE, Thomas LEVERETT, Thomas MOORE, James MC MAHON, Thomas BEHONE, William HINDLAY, Charles PALMER, Thomas DAVIDSON, Robert FLETCHER, Thomas SMITH [4], Malcolm CAMPBELL, Robert DOVE, Patrick HICKEY, John LEONARD, Patrick MC GARRY, John MC CLEAN, Patrick PURCELL, Benjamin BELCHER, Thomas BENNETT, John BLACK, Lawrence BOUGHEN, Daniel BOUGHEN, Joseph SIMPSON, Joseph BOYD, George BRADY, John CARTHRUE, James LUNN, Joseph GREEN, James WHITE, John DUNLEARY, Paul HEALEY, Michael LONG, Michael MARSHALL, John WILLIAM

Severe

John RODGERS, Andrew WYLIE, Bernard GRIMES, Joseph MAMERTON, William POTTER, Charles POWELL, Richard RHODES, Michael LAWLESS, John MC INTYRE William GREAVES, Daniel HALLIDAY, John LUNN, Patrick MOONEY, James ALEXANDER, William HENDREY, John MAHONEY, Thomas CORCORAN, Thomas HENNELL, John J. KELLY, William MORGAN, Michael HUGHES, William OKILL, Thomas BYERS, Thomas CARR, James CUNNON, John HUNT, Thomas MAHER, Thomas RYAN, Hugh SHEDDEN, Alexander SHIELS, Alexander FINDLAY, Edward MONAGHAN, George TURNBULL

Dangerous

John ALLAN, Patrick ENGLISH [since dead], Robert HALLAM, James ADAM, Michael CONDON, James RYAN, Thomas MC DONALD, John CONNOR [1], Thomas MC CARTHY, William WARD, Edward MILLS, Thomas FITZPATRICK

33rd Regt of Foot

Sgt Major George TOMLINSON

Sgt George BROWN

Corpls James CLARKE, James GRIFFIN, Samuel LONGSTONE

Privates

Edward BURNES, James BURNES, Samuel CHARRELL, Daniel MC INLAY, Andrew MC LOUGHLIN, James WYNN, John IRELAND, William LATIMER, Patrick LEARY, Denis HOGAN, James RWALEY, Michael LANDERS, John DOBSON, John AINSWORTH, Joshua DONOGHUE, James FITZGERALD, John HINDLE, Matthew HEYWOOD, Henry JUGGER, James LAYTON, George MARSHALL, Joseph SUTTON, Humphrey SULLIVAN, George THOMPSON, James GALLAGHER, William MOSLEY, James LEWIS, William MOORE, Samuel ATKINS, John DWYER, Michael HOOLAHAN, Luke KELLY, John GRIFFIN, Eugene MC CARTHY, William ELLWOOD, James BRYANT, Joseph BYATT, William ELLIS, James WILSON, William ROBINSON, William DIXON, James SIMPSON, Pierce HOBAU, John SMITH, Samuel WESTWOOD

41st Regt of Foot

Sgts James HEHIR, James JONES, David BOLGER severe, Thomas CHALLEN slight

Corpls Michael CARROLL DANGEROUS, David GEE dangerous, John BOND, Henry WALSHE, Patrick WALSHE severe, William CRAWFORD slight

Drummers Michael CARBERRY, Patrick KEAN severe

Privates

Slight

Thomas MC CARTHY, William MARSDEN, Thomas VINCENT, Charles MESSLING, Thomas SWEENEY, John O’BRIEN, John ELLIS

Severe

James GLYNN, John BUCK, Thomas FEENEY, Daniel MAHONEY, Malcolm CARROLL, John MILES, John HILSON, James SUTCLIFFE, Charles MARTIN, William REID, Richard MORGAN, James WELSH, John CREIGHTON, Matthew LEWIS, William BANTON, Thomas ROBINSON, James MOANE, Daniel HAYES, William MARTIN, John THOMAS, Francis BURNETT, Lawrence MILLIGAN, William GREGG, Henry HENDERSON, John KELLY, John CROWLEY, Michael MURPHY, James MC MAHON, Michael QUINN, William BRAGG, James DOWNES, Richard CONNIHAN, William CONNORS, Thomas SMITH, Martin TRUSTON, James SMITH, John GOLLAGHER, John WILSON, William CORR, Thomas JONES, Martin POWER, Simon Doherty, John LAVELLE, David DAWSON, Walter CULLEN, Henry SCULLY, William GATEY, William RIGSBY, John MADIGAN, Patrick MC GUIRE, Benjamin HALL, Thomas DUFFY, John LAWLER, Charles SMULLEN, John WHITE, Michael MADDIGAN, Michael DUGGAN, James CUMINGS, John SHAUGHNESSY, Patrick BUTLER, Denis LYNCH, William YATES

Dangerous

Robert WELMAN, Noah CHEGWIN, John JENKINS, John MITCHELL, Thomas MC PHERSON, Henry FLETCHER, T. ROBINSON, L. CONNELL, J. RICKARD Edmund RYDER, Daniel RIORDEN, Patrick O’LEARY, Joseph WILSON, Patrick WADE, Denis O’CONNELL, Michael PERRY

46th Regt of Foot

Corpl James ALDRIDGE, John HARRIS

Privates

Patrick BARRY, Robert ARMSTRONG, William BRATTION, John BURNES, Michael BYRNES, Joseph CONELLY, William COX, Michael DEVINE, Patrick FLAHERTY, Joseph HARBOUR, John HALL, Isaac HARROWING, Henry KEOPLE George KENT, James MC CULLOUGH, Patrick MOYLAN, John PAINTER, Frederick SMITH, Robert STEWART, Samuel THOMPSON, Daniel UNSWORTH, Edward WILLIAMS, Michael WALSH, John FULCHER

47th Regt of Foot

Sgts John CUNNINGHAM, J. C. COCHRANE, John KEATING severe

Corpls William MEASURE, James GRAHAM slight, Charles CROSS severe, Francis WHITE slight, Charles HARDING dangerous, William MC BRIDE severe

Privates

Slight

Michael CONNOLLY, Thomas LEAN, Patrick CLUNE, Matthew DWEY, James MITCHELL, William SEDWICK, John O’NEILL, Thomas WALSH, Maurice UNIACKLE, William DOBBIN, Moses STOKEY

Severe

William FISHER, John TREHY, James BALL, David CLARKE, William HENSWORTH, Timothy SHEEHAN, William HETHERINGTON, John CONNORS, Joseph LUFF, Daniel MC LEAN, James SADDLER, Robert THOMPSON, Thomas MC CREESH, William TAYLOR, James TAYLOR, John GRAY, John HURLEY, Thomas KILBRIDE, Henry ROWLEY, John SMITH, John DILLON, Henry MOLONEY, John MC MAHON, Michael MOYNIHAN

Dangerous

Thomas WARD, John CONNOLLY

49th Regt of Foot

Sgts Michael DEVITT dangerous, Robert COCK, William RYAN, Moses ROGERS severe, James ROBINSON, John GUNN slight

Col Sgts, John DWYER, Thomas EADE severe, Charles HENRY, William BURGOYNE, Anthony RYAN slight

Drummer Francis GAVAGAN dangerous

Privates

Slight

Frederick CAMPTON, David HEMSON, Patrick KIRWAN, John CUNNINGHAM, Owen GIBBIN, Thomas VALE, John RAWLINSON, Joshua COLLINS, John SHEPPERD, William MC MORELAND, Patrick BURKE, John MULVANNY, James ENNIS, Loughlin MALONE, Edward HART, John REILLY, Patrick O’BRIEN, William HUNTER, John SAYERS, George CROUCH, John GRATTAN, James WRIGHT, James MC MAHON

Severe

William WEST, John MINNELL, James TUMEY, Gregory MC RORY, Richard BRERETON, James MC ENTEE, Michael MC DONALD, Richard LEDDEN, James QUINN, John POTTON, Cornelius MC AULIFFE, Matthew BROGAN, Edmund MASON, Patrick O’LOUGHLAN, Edward STAPLETON, Richard BRIND, William CLAVES, Thomas JENKINS, John COCSHIN, James MANGAN, Michael CONNORS, William MCGORMAN, Michael MC GOLDING, John BURKE, William CARROLL, William THOMPSON, Bryan DORAN, Thomas DUNCAN, Joseph KEEP, Henry ROGERS, Daniel O’NEILL, William MAYNARD, Robert EAKINS, George MORGANS, Patrick BURNS, John FLYNN, John BENNETT, Thomas MURPHY, Thomas tipple, James HANLON, John TAHY, Henry YOUNG, Henry BRIDGEMAN, Thomas TRAYNOR, Thomas BURKE, Thomas WHITE, George GREVES, Thomas MC MULLANE, Daniel DWYER, George SMITH, John O’CONNOR, Robert SHEAN, Thomas SMITH, Ryan COLEMAN, John LAMBERT, John FAHY, James RYAN, George SWATTON

Dangerous

William DAVIDSON, Nehemiah CROKER, Henry HITCHCOCK, Edwin COSTIN, James ALEXANDER, James MC LOUGHLAN, George JOHNSTON, Edward BAKER, Patrick RYAN, James CONNOLLY, Richard KITCHIN, Henry MOORE

50th Regt of Foot

Drummer J. FRERO slight

Privates

Slight

J. MARA, J. NOLAN, A. LEITCH, W. MC DONALD, J. MANIGAN, Moses LEARY

Severe

T. FURLONG, R. PARKER, A. ARNOTT, T. MACDONOGH, P. MEANET. T. BYRNE, J. MABSON, J. RORKE, Thomas GALLAGHER

Dangerous

J. BUCKS

55th Regt of Foot

Sgts Thomas MADDEN dangerous, Charles GAZE slight, James TUNNICLIFFE severe, Michael BOYLE, Thomas HIGGINSON slight

Corpls Peter HAY dangerous, Robert HARDISON severe, John MORIARTY dangerous, Thomas SCOTT severe, John LAKIN, Arthur DUFF, Maurice HICKEY, Patrick CALLAGHAN slight

Privates

Slight

Edward MALONE, William JENKINS, Thomas PATON, John DOUGLAS, Edward FOX, John FLEMING, James TYE, Joseph LILLEY, James MC CORMACK, Thomas STONE, John PIERCE, John SPARKES, Felix SMITH, Patrick GRESHAM, George BRIDGES, William GAIN, Peter CHRISTIE, James BADDINGTON, James AITKIN, John HAVARD, Thomas GORDON

Severe

James MC KEENAN, Patrick BYRNE, Thomas CAULEY, Michael KILBRIDGE, Michael FITZGERALD, Gordon ANDERSON, George HAINES, John STARKEY, George ROBERTS, Walter KIRBY, Thomas ANDREWS, James DUNN, James KNIGHT, Daniel MAHONEY, John MC DOUGALL, Benjamin ARMSTRONG, Robert BRANDER, John BIDDLE, Charles MC LEOD, John HYNES, James DUNN, Morris SPILLANE, Levi CUTMORE

Dangerous

John HARRIS, David RYAN, Charles SHAND, Edward O’LEARY, Thomas PROUT, George ARMSTRONG, John KEEFE, Thomas HARPER, Thomas MAY, Alexander BROWNE, William CROWTHER

57th Regt of Foot

Col Sgt John JONES

Sgts Adam HEWITT dangerous since dead, William CROSS, John DOUGALL, William BETTS, William PLACE

Corpls Joseph LAYCOCK, John HAGGERTY, William MC NEA, Thomas REYNOLDS, Oswald PICKERING

Drummer John CONNORS

Privates

Zachariah BEZAR, William BILLINS, Thomas BOX, William BRIGGS, Robert BRIGHT, John BROWN, George BUSHELL, John CANNON, John CARROLL, Edward CASKIE, William CHARLES, John COLLINS, Thomas COLQUHOUN, Michael CONROY, James COOK since dead, Robert COSTIN, Patrick CUNLIFF, Martin DALY, Patrick DOORLEY, Patrick DOYLE, David DUFF, Hugh DRUMM, Robert DUFFIELD, Francis EBBITT, John EDWARDS, John EPPS, Peter FANNON, Edward FARRELL, James FOLEY, John FOLEY, James CAVAGHAN, Patrick GILL, C. A. CODIN, John GREENWOOD, Charles HANNA, Michael HARN, James HARRISON, James HELFORTY, Samuel HOBBINS, John JAMIESON, James KEATING, Hugh KELTER, Daniel LEARY, James LEONARD, John LINDSELL, John LYNCH, James MC CLEES, John MC ENTEE, Martin MOLLOY, Peter MURRAY, William MC CONNELL, William NAVY, Edward NEILL, William NOBLE, Patrick POLAND, John REED, William REED, Frederick ROSS, Thomas RUSSELL, John SMART, Isaac WHEATCROFT, Matthew WILSON, William WRIGHT

63rd Regt of Foot

Col Sgts Robert HUGHEWS, John BROPHY, Francis AVERY

Sgts William PROUSE, Joseph SHAW, Edward ARMSTRONG, Jeremiah HEALY, Arthur ROBERTS, James WOOTTON

Corpls John DEA, James MC MAHON, Thomas LYME, David LOVETT, Patrick NEIL, Patrick MC ELLIGOTT

Drummers

John CUNNINGHAM, John MC EVOY

Privates

Humphrey DONOVAN, John FONE, Robert GREY, Ptrick LEPPER, Francis MOORE, Patrick NORTON, John SMITH, William THORN, Thomas ANSELL, John TOKER, William KELLY, John DALY, Michael HANSELL, John LENNARD, John BRADY, John BURKE, James VARNEY, Mrtin DOUGHEN, Matthew KEEFE, Charles SHERIDAN, John MC NAMARA, John NUNANE, Michael MACK, Thomas MURRAY, Edward CAIN, William BENNETT, William EVANS, William FLOCK, John FLAHERTY, James FRASER, Abraham GOODWIN, Daniel MACKILLACUDDY, Thomas E. PINSON, John STOKES, Patrick WHELAN, Thomas YOUNG, Timothy HANNAM, Patrick CODY, William MEARS, Edward HILL, John LOVETT, Michael MC GRATH, Michael COUGHLIN, Patrick COLEMAN, John DAVEY, Charles DRAPER, George READING, Richard HARRIS, Richard MANN, John O’BRIEN, Thomas CARTER, George GARRETT, Thomas DOYLE, Peter SMITH, Timothy SULLIVAN, Daniel RIELLY, Thomas DALY, George FINN, Nathan KNIGHT, Patrick MADDEN John MARSDAN, Michael MURPHY, Denis MC GRATH, Thomas PUNTELL, Thomas POUNDFORD, Edward RYAN, Joseph HUMPAGE, Patrick CUMLEN

68th Regt of Foot

Bugle Major John MC KILLOP

Bugler John WATKINS

Privates

Edward APPLEYARD, William BUTCHER, Terence BUCKLEY, William BASKERVILLE, John COTTON, James CURRAN, James DEACON, Charles ELLIS, Joseph EAST, John FLYNN, Patrick FLINN, Richard HEALD, Laurence HOGAN, Anthony HARMAN since dead, Thomas JARVIS, Patrick LENNAN, James LYONS, John LEWIS, George MANDE since dead, Alfred MOULTON, William MC DONALD, Andrew RIELLY, Richard RUSHWORTH, William ROSCOE, Joseph SMITH, James SULLIVAN, Ralph TAYLOR, John TWOOMEY, John COUGHLAN

77th Regt of Foot

Sgts Arthur BEAUMONT slight, Patrick CARTY severe

Corpls Samuel MARSHALL, Michael STRINGER dangerous, James C. FURNISH, John WILSON, Samuel WALSH slight

Drummer Patrick FOX severe

Privates

Slight

Martin KINEALLY, James SMITH, William CHANCE, William RIDDLE, James BURNELL, James JOYCE

Severe

William WINTERBOTTOM, Cornelius HORAN, William HUTCHINSON, James NEWBY, John WILLIAMS, Joseph BANCROFT, Thomas MC GRATH, Thomas MC KNEIGHT, George SECKLINGTON, William VAUGHAN, Wilson HALL, Joseph ALLUM, Robert NICHOLSON, Thomas THOMPSON, George DENNISON, Samuel COLELOUGH, John KILEEN

Dangerous

William TAFFIN, John NOLAN, Owen RAFFERTY, William FENSON since dead, Owen MC ANLIFF, George PAGE, Thomas CONNELL, William MC GRATH since dead

88th Regt of Foot

Col Sgts, Patrick GLYNN dangerous, J. J. HOLMES severe

Sgts William MADDEN severe, John CONNORS, Daniel FOLEY, Patrick MOORE slight, James CARROL severe, A. O. FLYNN, M. SLATTERY slight

Corpls Thomas CONROY severe, A. GANNON slight, Patrick LYONS severe, James O’ROURKE, Michael KEEGAN, Michael CLEGG slight

Drummer Richard GRANNON slight

Privates

Slight

Francis BOWLES, Patrick MC KAY, Robert NEILL, John ENRIGHT, John EGAN, Gregory CONNOLLY, James BURKE, Patrick LYNCH, William MILLS, Martin CAGGINS, Patrick STOCK, Thomas KEATING, Patrick MC GUIRE, Michael COX, James GERMAN, Michael CONNORS, Patrick GALLAHA, Martin NOON, William BRETT, James BERNARD, Patrick JOYCE, James LODGE, Roga SULLIVAN, Thomas TIERNEY, William HACKETT, John BROWN, William HAMILTON, Connor HOGAN, James WEIR, John DALEY, John MULLENS, Patrick SULLIVAN, Edmund PRICE

Severe

Michael O’NEILL loss of leg, John COHIG loss of arm, Thomas FITZGERALD, Charles HOGAN, Thomas DILLON, David CONDON, Patrick CUMMINGS loss of arms. John FALLON, John MULLHOLLAND, P. BRENNAHAN, Michael FLANNAGAN, James WALSH, John DAWSON, Michael SPELLMAN, Thomas FINNECAN, James HANNON, John MOORE, Denis O’BRIEN, Edward LACEY, Philip SPENCER, M. O’CONNOR, Anthony DOLAN, John GILBRIDE, John LAPPIN, Thomas FERRIS, John MOORE

Dangerous

Michael HOLLANDS, Dennis RENNY

95th Regt of Foot

Sgts John LONG, William ROWELL severe

Corpls, James WALSH slight, George HENDERSON, John CONNELL, John O’SULLIVAN, John PAGETT severe

Privates

Slight

William ADAMS, Thomas COCKSEDGE, Eleazor WHEELER, Richard TROUBRIDGE, Samuel GREGG, Horatio GREEN, James CARROLL, Patrick SULLIVAN, Henry MEDCALF, James GOLDING, Arthur HOLMES, Robert JEFFRIES, James GRIMMINSON, Darby SHAU, James DOWNEY, George KEELING, M. CONAUGHTON, Henry NUTBEEN, James CODY, J. SULLIVAN, Henry WILSON, Patrick WARD

Severe

Michael DOWNEY, Robert RICHARDSON, Alfred PAYNE, William LEPIDS, John CARMODY, Richard LANE, Patrick BURNES, George GREEN, Florence CAMPBELL [that’s what it says], Francis MC CULLOGH, John BOOTH, William WALKER, Timothy KILROY, James FITZGERALD, John SMITH, George HOASE, John HAYES, Edward HENRY, James CANTILLON, Thomas CUHILL, Patrick WATERS, Francis GLENNON, James SWEENEY, Francis YARROW, Michael LEONARD, Charles SMITH, Charles SMITH [2], Michael BYRNE, Patrick DONOGHUE, George TAYLOR, Michael HAWKINS, Philip WALKER, Cornelius COFFEE, John IRVINE, Matthew RYAN, Hughber WARING, Henry GRIMMINSON, George COTTINGTON, William AHEARN, Joseph CHUN, Michael MORGAN, John WALSH, Frederick BARBER, C. WINPENNY, George MORPE, John SMITH, James GOODING, George FOSSER, Cornelius RYAN, John AVIS, John KERRY, Cornelius DONOVAN, John CARROLL, John PEGG, James LOCK, Rd CONWAY, Thomas WALKER, Ezekiel DUKE, Thomas LEWIS, George JAMESON, Isaac SHRIVES, Charles ROSE, T. GRIFFIN, George LUKE, William WRIGHT, David CUTTLE since dead, Patrick HENNESSY

Dangerous

William RICHARDSON, William GILES, Robert WOODWARD, William ROSEDALE, Thomas GOLDING, Isaac PERCIVAL, Patrick KENNY, Martin URID, P. DOYLE, Richard HAYNES, Thomas LYNCH, J. MAHER, Thomas TAYLOR, J. FASEDRAY, T. SPICER

1st Batt Rifle Brig

Col Sgts John GREEN, John MC GROTTY

Sgts John FORSYTH, William JERROM, John VAUGHAN

Corpls Samuel SHAW, John ALLEN, George TAYLOR, Henry NIGHTINGALE, Charles GARFIELD

Bugler Elijah HUSTON

Privates

Henry THOMPSON, Charles BARROW, Francis DENNY, David HEALY, William HODGES, T. HORAN, John KING, Rd KING, Samuel MAKEPEACE, Frederick BEARD, T. BENLEY, J. WHITING, George CARTER, Henry BAKER, John COAKLEY, Richard MARTIN, M. HANIFY, Robert HARDMAN, F. KAVANAH, Thomas KNIGHT, J. MC GEE, Timothy MONYER, George ROBBESSON, John SHEEN, Peter SPARKS, Patrick STRINGER, Alfred STEPHENS, Richard TORNLIN, Charles WILLIS, William SAUNDER, Patrick BUTLER, George BUTTON, Cornelius CLEWS, James ROBINSON, Edward WATSON, John BROWN, William WOOD, John BURGESS, Henry BIBBY, Thomas HOME, Daniel DAVIES, Edward FULDEMAN, Charles CATCHPOLE, William HARDY, David ADAMS, William BEATYY, Joseph CADDY, William DORAN, Robert GRILOE, William WEBB, John HUDSON, Thomas JONES, Thomas PETCHLEY, Edward PORTER, William PUSDAY, William SIMMS, Henry STOKES, Robert HEAD, Charles RAINS, Cornelius PALMER, James NEWBANK, John MACK, Robert WILLIAMS, Joseph POWELL, William WALKER, William HODGE, Henry TAYLOR, John TAYLOR, Henry HAYHOE

2nd Batt Rifle Brig

Corp William TIERLE, W. O. SMITH, B. MC CARTHY

Privates

John BOWRING, William CARELESS, B. MC CALL, R. MC NABB, Charles SUTTON, Edward TUCKER, George WRIGHT, William ALLEN, James BURNES, J. COOK, Richard TRACEY, George HARWELL, J. HERRING, George MIDGELEY, William MUGGRIDGE, Charles SMITH, Charles FREEMAN, Charles GROOVES, Edward MARRATT, William MONK, James MURRAY, Thomas PALMER, Frederick WINGFIELD

Ambulance Corps

Private James DEVITT severe

6th Nov 1854

4th Regt of Foot

Private John MULLIN

28th Regt of Foot

Private Christopher MANISON

38th Regt of Foot

Privates George KNIGHT, David QUAID

Nominal returns of Non-commissioned officers and men MISSING on 5th Nov 1854 1st Batt Scots Fusilier Guards

Privates George HEBBERD, Abel BROOKES, James BARRETT, James BRIDGE

7th, Regt of Foot

Corp Thomas EDWARDS

Privates

Thomas KELSON, James WALSH, Robert BRITLAND, Terence LYNCH, Robert ARGUE

20th, Regt of Foot

Privates

William HOBDAY, Henry HOUGHTON, William LOVE, Michael MULLINS, John SCOTT, John HAWKINS

 

21st, Regt of Foot

Privates

James HALLARON, George CHESTERMAN, Charles GUBB, John BOYLAN, Robert LOGAN, Michael MC COURTIE

23rd, Regt of Foot

Sgt J. NEWMAN

Privates

J. BIRCH, W. HILL, W. LANCASTER, J. RHODES, J. SAWFORD, R. W. CLARKE, J. WILKINGTON, J. CROOK, E. MANDERVILLE, J. GITTONS, C. WILLIAMS

33rd Regt of Foot

Private Thomas POLLARD

47th, Regt of Foot

Corpl Samuel HOYLE

Private Dennis MC DONALD

55th Regt of Foot

Privates John BROWN, James FRANCIS, John JOHNSTON, John WEBB

57th Regt of Foot

Private John GALLAGHER

63rd Regt of Foot

Private George BARTLETT, T. O’DONNELL, Michael KENNY, Owen MURPHY

Killed

From 7th - 20th Nov, 1854 both days inclusive

KILLED

20th Nov 1854

1st Batt Rifle Brig

Lieut H. TRYON

15th Nov 1854

Private James LANE

18th Nov 1854

50th Regt of Foot

Privates Timothy ROHAN, Daniel HEARD, Patrick SHELLEY

20th Nov 1854

1st Batt Rifle Brig

Privates, Thomas BARGE, Robert BEALE, John BRAYLEY, George BOXHALL, James CARTER, John DOD, James FOX, James HENRY

Wounded from 7th - 20th Nov both days inclusive

WOUNDED

8th Nov 1854

1st Regt of Foot

Private William KENNY severe

9th Nov 1854

44th Regt of Foot

Privates John BAKER slight, Charles EVANS severe

10th Nov 1854

Engineers

Sgt J. H. DREW slight

15th Nov 1854

38th Regt of Foot

Corpl William BALDWIN slight

Private James WOODLEY severe

1st Batt Rifle Brig

Privates George MATHYR severe, Timothy MC ANLIFFE slight

17th Nov 1854

28th Regt of Foot

Private Thomas MOON, James O’NEILE severe

18th Nov 1854

57th Regt of Foot

Private Hugh SMITH severe

88th Regt of Foot

Private William GAVIN severe, Michael O’CONNOR slight

50th Regt of Foot

Sgt Herbert UPTON slight

Privates Joseph GARDEN, Thomas KENNY severe, John ROBINSON slight

19th Nov 1854

20th Regt of Foot

Private Peter NOHAN severe

46th Regt of Foot

Private William GLYNN slight

20th Nov 1854

44th Regt of Foot

Private Robert BERGIN severe, William LEWIS slight

57th Regt of Foot

Corpl E. FIELDINS slight

Privates James CLEARY, E. WILLIAMS severe

1st Batt Rifle Brig

Privates

Slight

Frederick CAMPBELL, A. HOWARD, C. JESSON, John KING, James GRIFFITHS, Francis WHITE, Patrick MC NALTY, John TURNER, Robert WHITCOCK

Severe

Ml HANFRY, William HUTTON, Edward HAWKINS, Richard JOHNSON, Joseph BAXTER, J. FLYNN, R. RUSSELL

Return of officers wounded 21st - 26th Nov 1854 both days inclusive

22nd Nov 1854

1st Batt Rifle Brig

Capt C. H. S. CHURCHILL slight

2nd Lieut F. C. MORGAN slight

24th Nov 1854

Royal Engineers

Lieut C. S. MARTIN dangerous

Non-commissioned officers and men under the command of Field Marshal the Lord RAGLAN. G.C.B, from 21st - 26th Nov both days inclusive

KILLED

22nd Nov 1854

4th Regt of Foot

Private Isaiah ISAACS

1st Batt Rifle Brig

Private Robert ALLEN, Thomas CARR

23rd Nov 1854

1st Batt Rifle Brig

Private George O’SULLIVAN

20th Regt of Foot
Private James COWIE

26th Nov 1854

68th Regt of Foot

Private William GAFFNEY

WOUNDED

21st Nov 1854

1st Regt of Foot

Sgt William KNOWLES severe

Private John E. PYE slight

22nd Nov 1854

4th Regt of Foot

Private William HOWELLS, Thomas GRADY severe

Matthew BRANNIGAN dangerous

20th Regt of Foot

Private John BELL, Marcin DOULAN slight

38th Regt of Foot

Private William FINN slight

1st Batt Rifle Brig

Corpl Charles GOAD severe

Privates

Slight

John MATSON, James SIMONS, George SUTTON, John WESTON, Patrick HUGHES, Charles KNAPP, John ROBINS, James HOPKINS, Peter COLLINS

Severe

George THORNS, W. D. BAILEY, John WILMOT, Charles GIBBONS, Cornelius SIMMONS, Thomas HUTCHINSON

23rd Nov 1854

63rd Regt of Foot

Private William LEONARD slight

1st Batt Rifle Brig

Corpl William HALL slight

25th Nov 1854

44th Regt of Foot

Corpl Patrick TORPY slight

26th Nov 1854

20th Regt of Foot

Private John ORGAN, William TICKNER, John DURAN, James SAVEN slight

44th Regt of Foot

Private John DUDGEON slight Northern Times, 1st Jan 1855

List of killed and wounded of non-commissioned officers and men

From the 27th Nov to the 5th Dec 1854 both days inclusive

KILLED

Nov 29th 1854

28th Regt of Foot, Private Michael FITZGERALD

2nd Dec 1854

1st Batt Rifle Brig, Private John RANDALL

50th Regt of Foot

Privates, John COTTER, Owen DOHERTY, Richard NAGLE, Lewis MC DONALD Artillery, Bombardier Adam FYFE

Dec 4th 1854

46th Regt of Foot

Sgt George DIGNAM

Dec 5th 1854

4th Regt of Foot

Private Thomas WILLIAMS

21st Regt of Foot

Privates Frederick MC DONNELL, Isaac SEWELL

28th Regt of Foot

Private Patten SMITH

50th Regt of Foot

Private George BRADLEY

WOUNDED

26th Nov 1854

20th Regt of Foot

Privates Matthew PRIME severe, Charles WHEELER slight

27th Nov 1854

Sappers Private John GILES slight

1st Batt Rifle Brig

Private William BARWELL, Patrick KEOUGH slight

28th Nov 1854

38th Regt of Foot

Sgt Samuel WINDEN, Privates John NUGENT, John HANNAFORTH, William IBBS slight

29th Nov 1854

28th Regt of Foot

Private James STELLE slight

30th Nov 1854

1st Regt of Foot Private John WALSH slight

46th Regt of Foot Private Oliver CROWLEY slight

50th Regt of Foot Private J. MACDONALD slight

95th Regt of Foot Sgt John MURPHY slight

2nd Dec 1854

20th Regt of Foot
Privates Thomas MC CORMACK severe since dead, George COULSTON severe, Robert WILSON slight

47th Regt of Foot Private Thomas CREEHAN slight

50th Regt of Foot Corpl Benjamin INGLEFOELD slight, Privates William COONEY dangerous, George COOMBES severe, Peter DUNCAN, Thomas HARRYMAN, Miles GROOM dangerous, John HUNTER slight

68th Regt of Foot Private Thomas JOHNSTON slight

1st Batt Rifle Brig Privates Edwin HUDSON severe, Ellis BROWN slight

Ambulance Corps, Private James MC DEVITT severe

3rd Dec 1854

49th Regt of Foot Private Michael FARRELL severe

4th Dec 1854

1st Regt of Foot Privates Martin HOGAN, Henry DEW slight

20th Regt of Foot
Privates William DAVIS, Enoch PINDAR slight

28th Regt of Foot Privates Joseph TAKE, Michael HAGERTY severe, Patrick KELLY slight, Samuel MOUNTAIN severe, T. G. IRWIN slight

38th Regt of Foot Sgt James NEILL severe

44th, Regt of Foot Corpl William COURTENAY severe, Private William STEPHENSON severe

46th Regt of Foot Privates John GRIFFITHS, John HOLMES severe, William COOK, Nicholas CONNOR, Peter ALDRIDGE, Arthur HEWTHORN slight

57th Regt of Foot Private Richard SOWELL slight

1st Batt Rifle Brig, Privates John COAKLEY dangerous, John BARKER severe, George HAMMOND slight

From the 6th to the 10th Dec 1854 both days inclusive

Killed

6th Dec 1854

38th Regt of Foot, Privates Duncan KERR, Patrick DONNELLY

7th Dec 1854

4th Regt of Foot, Private John JONES

41st Regt of Foot, Private George PHELPS

47th Regt of Foot, Private Michael BRENNAN

49th Regt of Foot, Private Henry GUEST

9th Dec 1854

Sappers and miners Private Samuel COLES

Wounded

6th Dec 1854

50th Regt of Foot, Corpl James BRETT slight, Private Thomas TAYLOR slight

7th Dec 1854

5th Regt of Foot, Privates William GOWAN, Robert HEWITT slight

8th Dec 1854

57th Regt of Foot, Sgts Alexander MC DOUGALL, William GILGHTLY Privates Thomas KELLY, John MURPHY, Michael MURPHY slight

10th Dec 1854

1st Regt of Foot, Private John MORGAN severe

38th Regt of Foot, Private William COZIER slight

1st Batt Rifle Brig, Private Charles BARRON severe

MISSING

7th Dec 1854

55th Regt of Foot, Lance Corpl Michael MAHONEY, Privates, Martin GREAHAM, William O’SULLIVAN, James PRESTON, Jeremiah RENDY, Thomas OSBORN

Northern Times, 11th Jan 1855

Killed

11th - 16th Dec

Dec 14th

1st Royals

Private Edward DANIELS

57th Regt of Foot

Privates Charles MURPHY, John NOWLAN

Dec 15th

4th Regt of Foot

Private Joseph MADDOCKS

Dec 16th

21st Regt of Foot

Private William PEARCE

Wounded

Dec 11th

28th Regt of Foot

Privates James COLEMAN, Michael TOOMEY slight

1st Batt Rifle Brig

Corpl Samuel BARWELL severe, Private Thomas SINDWELL slight

Dec 12th

Ist Royals

Sgt John SMART slight

57th Regt of Foot

Privates Henry THOMPSON, Simon DOYLE severe, Stephen BATES slight

Dec 13th

68th Regt of Foot

Lance Corpl James LYONS, Private John LAWRISSON slight

Dec 14th

20th Regt of Foot

Private William TICKNER severe

50th Regt of Foot

Privates James DOUGHERTY, Joseph HATTON severe

57th Regt of Foot

Privates John CARRUTHERS [volunteer previous Regt and Number unknown] Patrick REDMOND, William MC CONNELL, Peter GOLDING, Michael HANLEY slight

Dec 15th

19th Regt of Foot

Privates Michael FRAWLEY, William MOREY slight

Dec 16th

1st Regt of Foot

Private John INES severe

21st Regt of Foot

Sgt Michael BOULGER slight, Private T. HOLDERN severe

Non commissioned officers and men killed from 17th - 20th Dec 1854 inclusive

Dec 17th

46th Regt of Foot

Private John THOMAS

1st Batt Rifle Brig

Privates Charles MILOCK, Thomas MULFORD

Dec 18th

50th Regt of Foot

Lance Sgt Thomas ANDREWS

62nd Regt of Foot

Private Leighton GUNDER

Dec 19th

97th Regt of Foot

Private Robert TURTON

Dec 20th

23rd Regt of Foot

Private James MC MAHON

33rd Regt of Foot

Privates Timothy HOLYROOD, Stephen MC GARRY

34th Regt of Foot

Privates, George BLOXHAM, Henry WATTS

38th Regt of Foot

Private Alexander BLAIR

50th Regt of Foot

Sgt James HOWARTH, Corpl Benjamin INGLEFIELD, Privates, James CARMICHAEL, James COLLIS, Stephen CONNOLLY, Patrick COONEY, Samuel DERMING, Timothy KEFFE, James MAILEY, James MORAN, Samuel THOMPSON, Patrick THOMPSON, Edward WOOD

Wounded

17th - 20th Dec

Dec 17th

55th Regt of Foot

Private Edward NUGENT severe

Dec 18th

38th Regt of Foot

Privates George KIDLER severe, John WILSON slight

44th Regt of Foot

Private Alfred TAWKS severe

50th Regt of Foot

Privates John DARRAGH since dead, William DORAN, William WALCROFT severe

1st Batt Rifle Brig

Private Frederick HART slight

Dec 20th

23rd Regt of Foot

Privates Thomas BALL, Edward BUCKINGHAM, James NEWELL, Thomas WATKINS severe, Joseph HUGHES, William WATTS, John FALMER slight

33rd Regt of Foot

Privates John DINEEN, Tomas VEINS, John FITZGERALD severe, Edward DICKENSON slight

34th Regt of Foot

Sgt George STRACHAN severe, Privates Edward BARCOTT, Bartholomew CONNELL, Peter MC CREAGH, Thomas HITCHEN severe

38th Regt of Foot

Privates, John SELL severe, William MALPAS slight

50th Regt of Foot

Privates Jeremiah BUCKLEY, Robert BARRETT, Henry CROWSHAW, Thomas MALONEY, James GORMLEY, Michael NICHOLSON, John WARD, Oswald TAYLOR, Joseph TOKER, Christopher WALSH severe Privates Patrick CONNORS, Michael CUMMINS, Charles MC CARTHY, Patrick O’BRIEN, William PRICE, Michael WALLIS, John BRACE, John TAYLOR slight

MISSING

From 17th -20th Dec

Dec 19th

19th Regt of Foot,

Private William VOISEY, 68th Regt of Foot Private James MAHER.

Dec 20th

23rd Regt of Foot

Privates Thomas MUNT, John GILMORE, Thomas GOLLING, George SPARKS, Patrick FOGARTY, John THOMPSON, Robert COSE, Matthew FELL, Ambrose HUDSON

33rd Regt of Foot

Privates

Henry SMITH, Thomas BALDWIN

50th Regt of Foot

Corpl Timothy CALLAGHAN, Private John CALLAGHAN, Thomas CORCORAN, Matthew DAGAN, George DOYLE, Edward HATTIGAN, Lawrence MC AULIFFE, Thomas SINNETT

Killed from 21st -24th Dec inclusive

Killed

Dec 23rd

49th Regt of Foot

Private James EDWARDS

55th Regt of Foot

Privates Thomas MC GRATH, John MC MAHON

Dec 24th

57th Regt of Foot

Privates James GRAHAM, Thomas WEBB, Thomas C. BENNETT, Hugh MC CASSPIN, John MULLEN

Wounded

21st - 24th Dec

46th Regt of Foot

Sgt William BROMMELL severe

1st Batt Rifle Brig

Corpl Richard BROOKES severe, Private Charles BAILEY severe

Dec 22nd

20th Regt of Foot

Privates James HAWKINS slight, Isaac JENNINGS, Thomas KEEFE severe

28th Regt of Foot

Private Charles SMITH slight

38th Regt of Foot

Private James ATKINS slight, PAISINGHAM severe

57th Regt of Foot

Private Christopher CARROLL severe

89th Regt of Foot

Privates John LAUGHLIN, James NUGENT slight

Dec 24th

57th Regt of Foot

Private William FAGAN severe

Officers

Wounded

Dec 20th

50th Regt of Foot

Major J. O. MOLLER dangerous, since dead

Missing

Dec 20th

34th Regt of Foot

Lieut J. BYRON

50th Regt of Foot

Capt H. J. FRAMPTON, Lieut M. A. CLARKE

Northern Times, Jan 15th 1855

Killed and wounded from 25th -28th Dec inclusive

Killed

Dec 25th

Private George DRUDGER, 20th Regt of Foot

Private Daniel O’CONNORS, 55th Regt of Foot

Wounded

Dec 25th,

20th Regt of Foot, Privates James DUGGAN, Martin DONLAN slight

Dec 26th, 1st Batt Rifle Brig, Private Thomas BRAY slight

Dec 27th,

44th Regt of Foot, Private John PORTER severe

Sappers and miners, Private Robert MC FARLANE severe

Dec 28th,

41st Regt of Foot Private Francis MARKEY severe

1st Batt Rifle Brig, Corpl William FEAKINS slight

Missing

Dec 26th Sgt Thomas HOLDEN, Private Hugh KING

Northern Times, Feb 5th 1855

Killed and wounded from 12th - 14th Jan inclusive

Jan 12th

68th Regt of Foot

Lieut H. BATTISCOMBE slight

Privates, Paul HICK, John BYRNE, Robert GRAHAM, Joseph HAMPSHIRE, slight

Privates James MACK, Richard WOOLIFFE severe

44th Regt of Foot

Privates Festus KELLY, Richard TRAVERS severe

Jan 13th

21st Regt of Foot

Privates James KAIN, Uriah CURTIS, James CARROLL, Francis GOUGH slight

56th Regt of Foot

Private Patrick MULROONEY, severe, since dead.

MISSING

68th Regt of Foot

Sgt William COOPER.

Lance Corpl’s John HARWOOD, Benjamin BINDER

Privates, John EVE, William TOLLEY, Edward MASON, William ADAMS, Thomas FARRELL, James BYRON, James MENAGH, John BAKER, George FIELD, John CLARKE, John LAWRISSON, Edward MASON.

Northern Times, Feb 9th 1855

Killed and wounded from 15th - 18th Jan inclusive

Jan 15th

1st Batt Rifle Brig

Private James LEGGETT

38th Regt of Foot

Private Michael BIRD

Jan 16th

4th Regt of Foot

Privates, Richard HEMING, Alexander MOIR, William DAWSON severe, Leonard BROOKS slight

38th Regt of Foot

Private Cornelius HUNT

Northern Times Mar 5th 1855

Killed and wounded from 12th - 15th Feb inclusive

Feb 13th

44th Regt of Foot

Sgt Isaac MC ILLORY slight

77th Regt of Foot

Privates Thomas MC KNEIGHT, David RURDEN dangerous

89th Regt of Foot

Private William MURRAY severe

Feb 14th

38th Regt of Foot

Private Thomas COLLINS severe

47th Regt of Foot

Private John WHITE slight

Feb 15th

19th Regt of Foot

Private Maurice BENNETT severe

90th Regt of Foot

Private James HOBBS severe